STIHL

STIHL® FC 91

Model: FC 91

28.4 cc Displacement
1.27 bhp Engine Power
13.2 lbs Weight
Call now for prices

Overview

Add a professionally landscaped look to sidewalks, walkways, and driveways with the STIHL® FC 91 edger. With its large 710 cc fuel tank and low exhaust emission engine, this professional edger delivers 30% longer run times than the previous model. It features a vertical pleated air filter for better filtration and STIHL®-exclusive IntelliCarb™ technology for maximum RPMs when air filter begins to clog. It also features one touch stop and a simplified starting procedure enabled by the semi-automatic choke lever. It’s a must-have for high-volume landscaping professionals.

Features

"Open" Guard Design

The professional “open” guard design helps minimize clogging, allowing for more efficient cutting.

Stop Switch

With the Stop Switch, the equipment’s ignition is always ready for starting. Products with this feature shut off easily by pressing and holding down the switch. When the switch is released, it returns to the start position automatically, reducing the number of steps needed to start the product.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL® products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Adjustable Depth Wheel

The feature allows the user to easily adjust the wheel to the desired cutting depth for creating precision cuts.

Skid Plate

All STIHL® edgers come equipped with a skid plate to protect the gearbox during use.

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Weight13.2 lbs
Shaft DesignCurved
Blade Speed8,100 rpm
Gear Ratio1:1.235
Arbor Size1
Blade Size8 in
Engine Power1.27 bhp (brake horsepower)
Fuel Capacity24 oz
Displacement28.4 cc