STIHL

STIHL FC56CE 8 in. Gas Edger

Model: FC 56 CE

27.2 cc Displacement
1.07 bhp Engine Power
13.5 lbs Weight
$249.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

Give your home that professionally landscaped look with the STIHL FC 56 C-E edger. With its fuel-efficient, low exhaust emission STIHL engine, this edger powers through curbside annoyances like overgrown grass, thick weeds, and compacted soil. Thanks to its semi-automatic choke lever and Easy2Start™ system, starting the edger is easy —gently pull the cord and start defining your outdoor spaces. Its adjustable depth wheel even lets you select different cutting depths, so you can give your walkways, driveways, and areas of your property the perfect amount of definition.

Features

Reduced-Emission Engine Technology—Caring for Nature

The STIHL Inc. “Caring for Nature” seal identifies its powered products that are more environmentally conscious, producing zero or low exhaust emissions. STIHL Inc. defines “low exhaust emissions” as being cleaner than EPA and/or CARB exhaust emission standards.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

"Open" Guard Design

The professional “open” guard design helps minimize clogging, allowing for more efficient cutting.

Skid Plate

All STIHL edgers come equipped with a skid plate to protect the gearbox during use.

Adjustable Depth Wheel

The feature allows the user to easily adjust the wheel to the desired cutting depth for creating precision cuts.

STIHL Easy2Start™

The STIHL Easy2Start™ system makes starting STIHL outdoor power tools almost effortless, eliminating the need for a strong pull of the starting cord. This advanced starting system is designed to make starting STIHL products fast and easy. The specific system may vary by model, but in each case, a quick pull overcomes the engine’s compression to minimize the strength and effort required to start. Available on selected products.

Stop Switch

With the Stop Switch, the equipment’s ignition is always ready for starting. Products with this feature shut off easily by pressing and holding down the switch. When the switch is released, it returns to the start position automatically, reducing the number of steps needed to start the product.

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Weight13.5 lbs
Shaft DesignCurved
Blade Speed8,300 rpm (revolutions per minute)
Gear Ratio1:1.24
Arbor Size1 inch
Blade Size8 inches
Engine Power1.07 bhp (brake horsepower)
Fuel Capacity11.5 oz (ounces)
Displacement27.2 cc (cubic centimeters)
Intended UseHomeowner