STIHL

STIHL FS 111 RX

Model: FS111

31.4 cc Displacement
1.4 bhp Engine Power
16.5 in Cutting Width
11 lbs Weight
$519.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

Trim circles around other professional trimmers with the STIHL FS 111 RX trimmer. It provides 30% longer run times than the previous model to help get the job done quicker. It also saves users time with a simplified three-step start procedure. Through its semi-automatic choke lever and one-touch stop, the FS 111 RX allows users to turn off the engine with the simple press of a button. Thanks to its high-powered and low exhaust emission engine, this straight, hollow steel shaft trimmer is dependable and practical. Additionally, its loop handle makes for excellent maneuverability around landscaping obstacles. The FS 111 RX is the perfect choice for professionals with demanding trimming needs.

Features

The STIHL Inc. “Caring for Nature” seal identifies its powered products that are more environmentally conscious, producing zero or low exhaust emissions. STIHL Inc. defines “low exhaust emissions” as being cleaner than EPA and/or CARB exhaust emission standards.

Reduced-Emission Engine Technology - Caring for Nature

A majority of STIHL products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Made in America

STIHL has a system for minimizing the vibration levels of handheld outdoor power equipment. The STIHL anti-vibration system helps reduce operator fatigue and provides a more comfortable working experience.

Anti-Vibration System

Having easy access to all of the controls on one comfortable handle makes it easy to complete tasks so the operator’s hand never has to leave the handle.

Multi-Function Control Handle

Loop handle grass trimmers and brushcutters are ideal for trimming between bushes and shrubs and other areas where space is limited.

Loop Handle (R)

Allows operator to easily check fuel level before starting work. Upright position makes it easier to refill.

Upright Translucent Fuel Tank

The IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor measures the air pressure on the clean side of the air filter and adjusts the metering diaphragm in the carburetor. This keeps the RPM at a consistent level, even when the air filter begins to clog.

IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor

By pressing the bulb, this small fuel pump delivers fuel to the carburetor, reducing the number of starting pulls needed after an extended break between uses.

Purge Pump Primer

Has large baffles which reduce noise level and contains a screen designed to reduce the emission of sparks.

Protected Spark Arrestor Muffler

Protected yet easy to change.

Protected Spark Plug

Centrifugal clutch is designed to reduce slippage.

Heavy-Duty Steel-On-Steel Clutch

Eliminate dangling and loose wires.

Protected or Enclosed Control Cables

Easily removed for fast and easy filter cleaning or replacement.

Air Filter Cover

Must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

Throttle Trigger Interlock

To get started, simply pump the fuel primer, set the choke and pull the starter cord. The built-in stop switch allows the user to turn off the engine with a simple press of the button.

When the engine is off, the throttle lock automatically returns to the “start” setting. Your power tool will be ready to be started when you’re ready to get back to work.

Simplified Starting Procedure

Using a shoulder strap or carrying system helps distribute the weight of the equipment for increased operator comfort and improved maneuverability.

Shoulder Strap / Carrying System

Adjusts for comfort.

Adjustable front handle

Provides smooth operation and less vibration.

Fully Lined Drive Shaft

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

High Tech Polymer Housing

Helps prevent damage.

Protected Choke Lever/Knob

They distribute the load from your hands to your shoulders. They also help reduce operator fatigue and make it easier to use trimmers, brush cutters and clearing saws for extended periods.

Straps and Harnesses

Many trimmer heads and blades are available. Find out which ones to use with this model in this chart.

Trimmer Heads & Blades

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Weight11 lbs
Cutting Width16.5 in
Engine Power1.4 bhp
Fuel Capacity24 oz
Displacement31.4 cc
NoteWeight displayed does not include cutting attachment or deflector.