STIHL

STIHL® FS 131 Trimmer

Model: FS 131

36.3 cc Displacement
1.9 bhp Engine Power
16.5 inches Cutting Width
12.8 lbs Weight
$629.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

The STIHL® FS 131 trimmer offers landscaping professionals a simplified and convenient solution for their trimming needs. Powered by a low exhaust emission, 36.3 cc engine and equipped with a larger fuel tank, this trimmer provides 30% longer run times than its predecessor, ensuring extended periods of uninterrupted operation. Its bike-handle design, featuring rubberized grips, enhances grasp and comfort, allowing for precise control during trimming tasks. With improved air filtration and STIHL®'s exclusive IntelliCarb™ technology, the FS 131 trimmer delivers exceptional performance and reliability. Moreover, its solid steel drive shaft accepts a wide range of heavy-duty cutting heads, including metal blades, making it versatile for various trimming applications.

Features

Straps and Harnesses

Distribute load from hands to shoulders, reducing operator fatigue and allowing for extended periods of use.

TapAction™

AUTOCUT® Cutting Head: Easily adjust line length by tapping the cutting head against the ground, ensuring continuous and efficient trimming.

IntelliCarb™

Compensating Carburetor: Maintains consistent RPM levels, even with a clogged air filter, ensuring optimal performance.

Bike Handle

Enables smooth horizontal mowing action for covering large areas quickly and efficiently. Soft grips provide comfort and control, reducing operator fatigue.

Start/Run/Stop Controls on Handle

Conveniently located controls for easy operation.

Anti-Vibration System

Minimizes vibration levels, enhancing operator comfort during prolonged use.

Shoulder Strap / Carrying System

Distributes weight for increased comfort and maneuverability.

Tool-Free Handle Adjustment

Allows for easy adjustment without the need for tools, enhancing convenience during operation and storage.

Multi-Function Control Handle

All controls located on one handle for ease of use and improved efficiency.

Simplified Starting Procedure

Simple three-step starting procedure for quick and hassle-free operation.

Protected Components

Spark arrestor muffler, spark plug, choke lever/knob, and control cables are protected to prevent damage.

High-Tech Polymer Housing

Lightweight, impact-resistant, and corrosion-resistant housing ensures durability and longevity.

Heavy-Duty Steel-On-Steel Clutch

Reduces slippage for reliable power transfer during trimming.

Purge Pump Primer

Delivers fuel to the carburetor with a press of the bulb, reducing starting pulls after extended breaks.

Upright Translucent Fuel Tank

Easily check fuel level and refill, minimizing downtime.

Specifications

Weight12.8 lbs.
Power SourceGas
Cutting Width16.5 inches
Engine Power1.9 bhp
Fuel Capacity24 oz.
Displacement36.3 cc