STIHL

STIHL® FS 240

Model: FS 240

37.7 cc Displacement
2.3 bhp Engine Power
16.5 in Cutting Width
15.2 lbs Weight
$689.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

The STIHL® FS 240 is a heavy-duty professional trimmer that combines a rugged design with the versatility needed to attack extreme cutting situations. The easy-to-adjust bike handle provides comfort in use and then swivels to simplify transport. This trimmer comes standard with the most popular STIHL® professional cutting head and can be used with brush knife and saw blade attachments. From highway exits to low-lying ditches, the FS 240 can cut and clear day after day.

Features

TapAction™ AutoCut® Cutting Head

TapAction™ allows users to adjust the line length simply by tapping the cutting head against the ground.

IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor

The IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor measures the air pressure on the clean side of the air filter and adjusts the metering diaphragm in the carburetor. This keeps the RPM at a consistent level, even when the air filter begins to clog.

Bike Handle

When used in conjunction with a harness, the bike handle allows the machine to be easily guided, enabling a smooth horizontal mowing action to cover large areas quickly and efficiently. With soft grips for increased comfort, the bike handle provides greater control and helps reduce operator fatigue.

Specifications

Weight15.2 lbs.
Power SourceGas
Cutting Width16.5 in.
Engine Power2.3 bhp
Fuel Capacity25.4 oz.
Displacement37.7 cc