STIHL

STIHL® FS 56 RC-E Trimmer

Model: FS 56

27.2 cc Displacement
1.07 bhp Engine Power
16.5 in Cutting Width
10.6 lbs Weight
$219.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

More power, less emissions. The STIHL® FS 56 RC-E trimmer features a high-performance, fuel-efficient engine that runs cleaner and smoother and provides about 5% more power than the previous model. When it’s not squeezing every last ounce of performance from its upright fuel tank, this straight-shaft grass trimmer keeps the weeds at bay, thanks to its AutoCut® cutting head. This straight-shaft grass trimmer features a fuel-efficient engine and STIHL® Easy2Start™ technology, making starting nearly effortless. With its simple, reliable, and convenient starting procedure with a momentary stop switch that automatically returns to the start position, this trimmer is always at the ready to get to work. For comfort, performance, and maneuverability, this trimmer hits the sweet spot.

Features

STIHL Easy2Start™

The STIHL Easy2Start™ system makes starting STIHL® outdoor power tools almost effortless, eliminating the need for a strong pull of the starting cord. This advanced starting system is designed to make starting STIHL® products easier. The specific system may vary by model, but in each case, a quick pull overcomes the engine’s compression to minimize the strength and effort required to start. Available on selected products.

AutoCut® C EasySpool™

AutoCut® C versions reload line by simply inserting the line into eyelets and twisting the bump knob.

Loop Handle (R)

Loop handle grass trimmers and brushcutters are ideal for trimming between bushes and shrubs and other areas where space is limited.

Multi-Function Control Handle

Having easy access to all of the controls on one comfortable handle makes it easy to complete tasks so the operator’s hand never has to leave the handle.

Simplified Starting Procedure

To get started, users simply pump the fuel primer, set the choke, and pull the starter cord. The built-in stop switch allows the user to turn off the engine with a simple press of the button. When the engine is off, the throttle lock automatically returns to the "start" setting. The tool will be ready to start again when the user is ready to get back to work.

Air Filter Cover

Easily remove the cover for fast and easy filter cleaning or replacement.

Protected Spark Plug

The spark plug is protected yet easy to change.

Protected Choke Lever/Knob

The choke is protected to help prevent damage.

High-Tech Polymer Housing

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

Heavy-Duty Steel-On-Steel Clutch

Centrifugal clutch is designed to reduce slippage.

Purge Pump Primer

By pressing the bulb, this small fuel pump delivers fuel to the carburetor, reducing the number of starting pulls needed after an extended break between uses.

Fully-Lined Drive Shaft

Lining provides smooth operation and low vibration.

Throttle Trigger Interlock

This safety feature must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

Upright Translucent Fuel Tank

Easily check the fuel level before starting work. If fuel is needed, the upright position makes the tank easier to fill.

Reduced-Emission Engine Technology—Caring for Nature

The STIHL® Inc. “Caring for Nature” seal identifies its powered products that are more environmentally conscious, producing zero or low exhaust emissions. STIHL® Inc. defines “low exhaust emissions” as being cleaner than EPA and/or CARB exhaust emission standards.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL® products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Weight10.6 lbs.
Cutting Width16.5 in.
Engine Power1.07 bhp
Fuel Capacity11.5 oz.
Displacement27.2 cc