STIHL

STIHL® FS 91 R

Model: FS91

28.4 cc Displacement
1.27 bhp Engine Power
16.5 in Cutting Width
12.1 lbs Weight
$379.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

Fulfilling the demanding landscaper’s trimming needs, the STIHL® FS 91 R trimmer is the well-rounded choice for professionals. It features a low exhaust emission engine and large fuel tank which provides 30% longer run times than the previous model. With its rubberized loop handle, this straight-shaft trimmer delivers a comfortable grip, the maneuverability needed to navigate obstacles, and the power to get the job done. The FS 91 R trimmer also has a simplified three-step start procedure that saves time and a superior air filter benefiting you in the long run.

Features

TapAction™AutoCut®

Cutting Head – TapAction™ allows users to adjust the line length simply by tapping the cutting head against the ground.

Loop Handle®

Loop Handle® grass trimmers and brushcutters are ideal for trimming between bushes and shrubs and other areas where space is limited.

Multi-Function Control Handle

Having easy access to all of the controls on one comfortable handle makes it easy to complete tasks so the operator’s hand never has to leave the handle.

Air Filter Cover

Easily remove the cover for fast and easy filter cleaning or replacement.

Protected or Enclosed Control Cables

Dangling and loose wires are eliminated.

Protected Spark Arrestor Muffler

Large baffles reduce noise level and contain a screen designed to reduce the emission of sparks.

Protected Spark Plug

The spark plug is protected yet easy to change.

Protected Choke Lever/Knob

The choke is protected to help prevent damage.

High-Tech Polymer Housing

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

Heavy-Duty Steel-On-Steel Clutch

Centrifugal clutch is designed to reduce slippage.

Purge Pump Primer

By pressing the bulb, this small fuel pump delivers fuel to the carburetor, reducing the number of starting pulls needed after an extended break between uses.

Upright Translucent Fuel Tank

Easily check the fuel level before starting work. If fuel is needed, the upright position makes the tank easier to fill.

Fully-Lined Drive Shaft

A lined shaft provides smooth operation and less vibration.

Throttle Trigger Interlock

This safety feature must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL® products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Specifications

Weight12.1 lbs
Power SourceGas
Cutting Width16.5 in
Engine Power1.27 bhp
Fuel Capacity24.0 oz
Displacement28.4 cc