STIHL

STIHL FS111R 16.5 in. Gas Brushcutter

Model: FS111R

31.4 cc Displacement
1.4 bhp Engine Power
16.5 in Cutting Width
12.1 lbs Weight
$489.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

Meet the STIHL FS 111 R trimmer, the ultimate solution for demanding landscaping tasks requiring power and endurance. Engineered with a robust low exhaust emission engine, this trimmer offers 30% longer run times compared to its predecessor, ensuring sustained efficiency during prolonged operation. Designed for professional use, the FS 111 R features a user-friendly three-step start procedure, streamlining the start-up process for enhanced productivity. With a vertical pleated paper air filter extending service intervals and a rubberized loop handle for comfortable grip, this trimmer is poised to tackle diverse cutting challenges with ease.

Features

Reduced-Emission Engine Technology

Recognized by the STIHL Inc. "Caring for Nature" seal, this trimmer boasts environmentally conscious engineering with zero or low exhaust emissions, exceeding EPA and/or CARB standards.

Anti-Vibration System

STIHL's anti-vibration system minimizes handheld equipment vibration levels, reducing operator fatigue and enhancing overall comfort during extended use.

Made in America

Proudly manufactured in the USA, the majority of STIHL products are crafted using both domestic and global materials, ensuring quality and reliability.

IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor

This innovative carburetor adjusts the metering diaphragm based on air pressure, ensuring consistent RPM levels even as the air filter accumulates debris.

Shoulder Strap / Carrying System

Distributes equipment weight for improved operator comfort and maneuverability during operation.

Purge Pump Primer

Facilitates quick starting after extended periods of non-use by delivering fuel to the carburetor with a simple press of the bulb.

Multi-Function Control Handle

All controls are conveniently located on one handle, eliminating the need for the operator's hand to leave the handle during operation, enhancing efficiency and ease of use.

Adjustable Front Handle

Provides customizable ergonomic comfort, accommodating different user preferences.

Fully Lined Drive Shaft

Ensures smooth operation and minimizes vibration, enhancing overall user comfort and control.

High Tech Polymer Housing

Lightweight, impact-resistant, and corrosion-resistant housing ensures durability and longevity in demanding work environments.

Protected Choke Lever/Knob

Guards against damage, ensuring reliable performance and longevity.

Throttle Trigger Interlock

Requires depression before trigger activation, enhancing safety during operation.

Air Filter Cover

Easily removable for fast cleaning or replacement, ensuring optimal engine performance and longevity.

Protected or Enclosed Control Cables

Prevents loose wires, enhancing safety and convenience during operation.

Heavy-Duty Steel-On-Steel Clutch

Engineered to minimize slippage, ensuring reliable power transmission during operation.

Protected Spark Plug

Easily accessible yet safeguarded, facilitating maintenance and ensuring consistent ignition performance.

Protected Spark Arrestor Muffler

Reduces noise and sparks emission, enhancing overall safety and compliance.

Upright Translucent Fuel Tank

Allows for easy fuel level checks and refills, ensuring uninterrupted operation during tasks.

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Weight12.1 lbs. (excluding cutting attachment or deflector)
Cutting Width16.5 in.
Engine Power1.4 bhp (brake horsepower)
Fuel Capacity24 oz.
Displacement31.4 cc