STIHL

STIHL® FS94 R

Model: FS 94

24.1 cc Displacement
1.2 bhp Engine Power
16.5 in Cutting Width
10.1 lbs Weight
$349.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

With the STIHL® FS 94 R trimmer, dependable performance meets variable speed control. This lightweight trimmer—weighing just over ten pounds—delivers one of the best power-to-weight ratios in its class, making it great for maneuvering around hills, landscaping stones, and other terrain. Its innovative control handle features STIHL ECOSPEED®, allowing you to set the most effective speed for specific applications, such as using a low throttle around delicate plants. Combined with a high-powered, Reduced-Emission Engine Technology—Caring for Nature, and an STIHL® anti-vibration system, this grass and weed trimmer is a great everyday landscaping tool for trimming professionals.

Features

TapAction™ AutoCut® Cutting Head

TapAction™ allows users to adjust the line length simply by tapping the cutting head against the ground.

Loop Handle (R)

Loop Handle (R) grass trimmers and brushcutters are ideal for trimming between bushes and shrubs and other areas where space is limited.

STIHL® Anti-Vibration System

STIHL® has a system for minimizing the vibration levels of handheld outdoor power equipment. The STIHL® Anti-Vibration System helps reduce operator fatigue and provides a more comfortable working experience.

Multi-Function Control Handle

Having easy access to all of the controls on one comfortable handle makes it easy to complete tasks so the operator’s hand never has to leave the handle.

Simplified Starting Procedure

To get started, users simply pump the fuel primer, set the choke, and pull the starter cord. The built-in stop switch allows the user to turn off the engine with a simple press of the button. When the engine is off, the throttle lock automatically returns to the "start" setting. The tool will be ready to start again when the user is ready to get back to work.

Air Filter Cover

Easily remove the cover for fast and easy filter cleaning or replacement.

Protected or Enclosed Control Cables

Dangling and loose wires are eliminated.

Protected Spark Arrestor Muffler

Large baffles reduce noise level and contain a screen designed to reduce the emission of sparks.

Protected Spark Plug

The spark plug is protected yet easy to change.

Protected Choke Lever/Knob

The choke is protected to help prevent damage.

High-Tech Polymer Housing

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

Heavy-Duty Steel-On-Steel Clutch

Centrifugal clutch is designed to reduce slippage.

Purge Pump Primer

By pressing the bulb, this small fuel pump delivers fuel to the carburetor, reducing the number of starting pulls needed after an extended break between uses.

Upright Translucent Fuel Tank

Easily check the fuel level before starting work. If fuel is needed, the upright position makes the tank easier to fill.

Fully-Lined Drive Shaft

A lined shaft provides smooth operation and less vibration.

Throttle Trigger Interlock

This safety feature must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

Reduced-Emission Engine Technology—Caring for Nature

The STIHL® Inc. “Caring for Nature” seal identifies its powered products that are more environmentally conscious, producing zero or low exhaust emissions. STIHL® Inc. defines “low exhaust emissions” as being cleaner than EPA and/or CARB exhaust emission standards.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL® products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Specifications

Weight10.1 lbs.
Power SourceGasoline
Cutting Width16.5 in.
Engine Power1.2 bhp (brake horsepower)
Fuel Capacity18.3 oz. (ounces)
Displacement24.1 cc (cubic centimeters)