STIHL

STIHL® HS 46 C-E

Model: HS 46 CE

22 in Blade Length
21.4 cc Displacement
0.87 bhp Engine Power
9.5 lbs Weight
$509.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

For smooth and comfortable hedge trimming at home, less is more. The STIHL® HS 46 C-E has a whole lot less: less weight, less exhaust emissions, less fatigue, and less frustration. The HS 46 C-E is the lightest gas-powered hedge trimmer in the STIHL® line. When compared to standard two-stroke engines, this hedge trimmer's technology offers improved fuel efficiency with fewer exhaust emissions. Its advanced anti-vibration system reduces vibration levels by 40%, and STIHL Easy2Start™ technology makes starting the trimmer nearly effortless. With its easy-to-access integrated data port allowing for simplified servicing at your local STIHL® Dealer, the STIHL® HS 46 C-E proves that less is more.

Features

STIHL Easy2Start™

The STIHL Easy2Start™ system makes starting STIHL® outdoor power tools almost effortless, eliminating the need for a strong pull of the starting cord. This advanced starting system is designed to make starting STIHL® products fast and easy. The specific system may vary by model, but in each case, a quick pull overcomes the engine’s compression to minimize the strength and effort required to start. Available on selected products.

Master Control Lever™

The Master Control Lever™ is an easy-to-use single lever, operating the choke, starting throttle lock, and on-off switch. The operator must pull the throttle trigger before moving the Master Control Lever™ to the choke position.

Double-Sided Blades

The dual-ground blade system provides a clean cut and is ideal for cutting through stronger, thicker branches.

Lightweight Portability

This product is lightweight for easy portability, great maneuverability, and extended use.

Tip Protector

The tip protector makes cutting near the ground or along walls easier while protecting the trimmer’s cutters from damage.

Anti-Vibration System

STIHL® has a system for minimizing the vibration levels of handheld outdoor power equipment. The STIHL® anti-vibration system helps reduce operator fatigue and provides a more comfortable working experience.

Compact, Ergonomic Design

The compact, ergonomic design provides more comfortable use.

Multi-Function Control Handle

Having easy access to all controls on one handle helps make it easier to complete tasks, so the operator’s hand never has to leave the handle.

High-Tech Polymer Housings

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

Throttle Trigger Lockout

This safety feature must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

Reduced-Emission Engine Technology—Caring for Nature

The STIHL® Inc. “Caring for Nature” seal identifies its powered products that are more environmentally conscious, producing zero or low exhaust emissions. STIHL® Inc. defines “low exhaust emissions” as being cleaner than EPA and/or CARB exhaust emission standards.

Specifications

Power sourceGas
Weight9.5 lbs.
Blade length22 in.
Strokes per minute3,640
Engine power0.87 bhp
Fuel capacity9.5 oz.
Displacement21.4 cc