STIHL

STIHL® MS 172 C-E

Model: MS172

16 inches Bar Length
31.8 cc Displacement
1.9 bhp Engine Power
10.4 lbs Weight
$249.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

Crafted with an updated, modern design, the MS 172 C-E chainsaw is a powerful, lightweight tool equipped with STIHL Easy2Start™ technology, so you can get to work with ease. The MS 172 C-E chainsaw comes equipped with a 16-inch STIHL ROLLOMATIC® guide bar and a side-access chain tensioner which allows you to conveniently adjust your chain with a bar wrench. Built with a Master Control Lever™ to provide optimal control, as well as a diagnostic socket to help track machine usage and identify issues, the MS 172 C-E is an optimal tool for homeowners looking to take on woodcutting tasks around the home.

Features

STIHL Easy2Start™

The STIHL Easy2Start™ system makes starting STIHL® outdoor power tools almost effortless, eliminating the need for a strong pull of the starting cord. This advanced starting system is designed to make starting STIHL® products easier. The specific system may vary by model, but in each case, a quick pull overcomes the engine’s compression to minimize the strength and effort required to start. Available on selected products.

STIHL Quickstop®

STIHL® chainsaws are equipped with a chain stopping system designed to reduce the risk of injury in certain kickback situations. It is called a STIHL Quickstop® chain brake. The STIHL Quickstop® chain brake is designed to stop the rotation of the chain if activated by the operator’s hand or by inertia if the saw kicks back with sufficient force. In some working positions, the STIHL Quickstop® chain brake can be activated by inertia, stopping the chain within fractions of a second.

Diagnostic Socket

The convenient diagnostic socket makes it easy for a local STIHL® Dealer to plug in the chainsaw and access information about operating time, diagnostic support, and more.

IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor

The IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor is designed to automatically adjust the air/fuel ratio when the air filter becomes restricted or partially clogged and maintains the engine’s correct RPM. IntelliCarb™ uses air from the clean side of the air filter to control the diaphragm and flow of fuel. As the air filter becomes dirty and less air is available for the carburetor, the IntelliCarb™ system adjusts the fuel flow to compensate for the decrease in air flow. This is in contrast to typical carburetors that utilize this air from the “dirty” side of the air box.

Bumper Spikes

These spikes prevent pull-in and provide better control, making cutting easier.

STIHL OILOMATIC® Saw Chain

The chain features specially engineered grooves designed to channel oil to critical wear areas.

Reduced Exhaust Emissions

This product features reduced exhaust emissions allowing users to make less of an impact on their surroundings.

Front Hand Guard

The hand guard is designed to reduce the risk of injury.

Rear Hand Guard

The hand guard is designed to reduce the risk of injury and provide a wide area for foot placement during starting.

Translucent Fuel Tank

The semi-transparency allows operators to easily check the fuel level before starting work.

Easy-Access Air Filter Cover

The provided easy-access makes it almost effortless to remove the cover for fast filter cleaning or replacement.

Anti-Vibration System

STIHL® has developed a system for minimizing the vibration levels of handheld outdoor power equipment. The STIHL® anti-vibration system helps reduce operator fatigue and provides a more comfortable working experience.

Master Control Lever™

The Master Control Lever™ is an easy to use single lever, operating the choke, starting throttle lock, and on-off switch. The operator must pull the throttle trigger before moving the Master Control Lever™ to the choke position.

Side-Access Chain Tensioner

The side-access chain tensioner makes it much more convenient for the user to adjust the saw chain with a bar wrench as opposed to the typical location of the guide bar adjustment screw.

Throttle Trigger Lockout

This safety feature must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

High-Tech Polymer Housings

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL® products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Powerhead Weight10.4 lbs.
Guide Bar Length (Recommended)16 inches
OILOMATIC® Chain3/8" PMM3
Chain Oil Capacity9.5 oz.
Engine Power1.9 bhp (brake horsepower)
Fuel Capacity13.5 oz.
Displacement31.8 cc