STIHL

STIHL® MS 180 C-BE Chainsaw

Model: MS 180 C Chainsaw

16 in Bar Length
31.8 cc Displacement
2.0 bhp Engine Power
9.3 lbs Weight
$259.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

The MS 180 C-BE is where handy meets high tech. This lightweight, easy-to-maneuver chainsaw’s first order of business is fast, easy starting with the STIHL Easy2Start™ system. Just a light pull on the cord does it. Just as easy is the STIHL Quickstop® Chain Adjuster, which makes it possible to adjust the saw chain without tools. Unbelievably easy to use, the MS 180 C-BE is a big help with your list of woodcutting chores around the home.

Features

STIHL Easy2Start™ (E)

The STIHL Easy2Start™ system makes starting STIHL® outdoor power tools almost effortless, eliminating the need for a strong pull of the starting cord. This advanced starting system is designed to make starting STIHL® products easier. The specific system may vary by model, but in each case, a quick pull overcomes the engine’s compression to minimize the strength and effort required to start. Available on selected products.

IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor

The IntelliCarb™ Compensating Carburetor is designed to automatically adjust the air/fuel ratio when the air filter becomes restricted or partially clogged and maintains the engine’s correct RPM. IntelliCarb™ uses air from the clean side of the air filter to control the diaphragm and flow of fuel. As the air filter becomes dirty and less air is available for the carburetor, the IntelliCarb™ system adjusts the fuel flow to compensate for the decrease in air flow. This is in contrast to typical carburetors that utilize this air from the “dirty” side of the air box.

STIHL Quickstop® Chain Adjuster (QCA) (B)

The STIHL Quickstop® Chain Adjuster (QCA) (B) allows the user to adjust the tension of the chain without the use of tools. This allows for easy chain adjustment.

Anti-Vibration System

STIHL® has developed a system for minimizing the vibration levels of handheld outdoor power equipment. The STIHL® anti-vibration system helps reduce operator fatigue and provides a more comfortable working experience.

Master Control Lever™

The Master Control Lever™ is an easy-to-use single lever, operating the choke, starting throttle lock, and on-off switch. The operator must pull the throttle trigger before moving the Master Control Lever™ to the choke position.

Throttle Trigger Lockout

This safety feature must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

High-Tech Polymer Housings

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL® products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Powerhead Weight9.3 lbs
Guide Bar Length (Recommended)16 in
OILOMATIC® Chain3/8" PMM3
Chain Oil Capacity4.9 oz
Engine Power2.0 bhp
Fuel Capacity8.5 oz
Displacement31.8 cc
Intended UseHomeowner