STIHL

STIHL MS 251 C-BE Chainsaw

Model: MS251CBE

45.6 cc Displacement
3.0 bhp Engine Power
11.5 lbs Weight
$449.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

The STIHL MS 251 C-BE offers all of the comfort and ease of the MS 251 WOOD BOSS®, but this chainsaw is also easy to start and adjust on the fly. The MS 251 C-BE is perfect for felling small trees, pruning and thinning, and cutting firewood simply and efficiently. It even boasts up to a 20 percent fuel savings and a 50 percent reduction in exhaust emissions when compared to previous models—allowing you to enjoy longer run times while feeling good about your impact on the environment. A Quick Chain Adjuster also makes it simple to put the correct tension on the saw chain without tools. Plus, features like Easy2Start™ technology, a Master Control Lever™, and reduced vibration make the STIHL MS 251 C-BE a great choice for ambitious homeowners who need a chainsaw that is easy to use while still packing plenty of power.

Features

STIHL Easy2Start™ (E)

The STIHL Easy2Start™ system makes starting STIHL outdoor power tools almost effortless, eliminating the need for a strong pull of the starting cord. This advanced starting system is designed to make starting STIHL products easier. The specific system may vary by model, but in each case, a quick pull overcomes the engine’s compression to minimize the strength and effort required to start. Available on selected products.

Quick Chain Adjuster (QCA) (B)

The Quick Chain Adjuster (QCA) (B) allows the user to adjust the tension of the chain without the use of tools. This allows for easy chain adjustment.

Bumper Spikes

These spikes prevent pull-in and provide better control, making cutting easier.

Tool less Fuel and Oil Caps with Retainers

Simply lift the lever and twist the caps to remove or tighten. There’s no need to use a tool to tighten or loosen.

Anti-Vibration System

STIHL has developed a system for minimizing the vibration levels of handheld outdoor power equipment. The STIHL anti-vibration system helps reduce operator fatigue and provides a more comfortable working experience.

Master Control Lever™

The Master Control Lever™ is an easy to use single lever, operating the choke, starting throttle lock, and on-off switch. The operator must pull the throttle trigger before moving the Master Control Lever™ to the choke position.

Throttle Trigger Lockout

This safety feature must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

High-Tech Polymer Housings

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

Reduced-Emission Engine Technology—Caring for Nature

The STIHL Inc. “Caring for Nature” seal identifies its powered products that are more environmentally conscious, producing zero or low exhaust emissions. STIHL Inc. defines “low exhaust emissions” as being cleaner than EPA and/or CARB exhaust emission standards.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Powerhead Weight11.5 lbs.
Guide Bar Length (Recommended)18 in.
OILOMATIC® Chain.325" RM3
Chain Oil Capacity6.7 oz.
Engine Power3.0 bhp
Fuel Capacity13.2 oz.
Displacement45.6 cc