STIHL

STIHL® MS 291 Gas Chainsaw

Model: MS291

18 in Bar Length
55.5 cc Displacement
3.76 bhp Engine Power
12.3 lbs Weight
$619.99
Call now for prices

Prices subject to frequent changes. Please call or stop by for the latest pricing.

Overview

Another high-tech STIHL® chainsaw, the MS 291 is built around a fuel-saving engine with long run times and low exhaust emissions. The advanced pre-separation air filtration system perceptibly relieves the downstream filter components, increasing the life of your air filter. Another great comfort feature is an anti-vibration system to provide you with a more comfortable working experience. It is truly a force to be reckoned with.

Features

Bumper Spikes

These spikes prevent pull-in and provide better control, making cutting easier.

Toolless Fuel and Oil Caps with Retainers

Simply lift the lever and twist the caps to remove or tighten. There’s no need to use a tool to tighten or loosen.

Pre-Separation Air Filtration System

This time-saving technology boosts the efficiency of the engine’s filter system, doubling the time between air filter cleanings. Air drawn into the engine is first separated via centrifugal force, ejecting the heavier dirt particles before being routed to the air filter. This pre-separation means less dirt to be captured by the air filter, resulting in less frequent cleaning and maintenance.

Side-Access Chain Tensioner

The side-access chain tensioner makes it much more convenient for the user to adjust the saw chain with a bar wrench as opposed to the typical location of the guide bar adjustment screw.

Anti-Vibration System

STIHL® has developed a system for minimizing the vibration levels of handheld outdoor power equipment. The STIHL® anti-vibration system helps reduce operator fatigue and provides a more comfortable working experience.

Master Control Lever™

The Master Control Lever™ is an easy-to-use single lever, operating the choke, starting throttle lock, and on-off switch. The operator must pull the throttle trigger before moving the Master Control Lever™ to the choke position.

Throttle Trigger Lockout

This safety feature must be depressed before the trigger can be activated.

High-Tech Polymer Housings

Housings are lightweight, withstand greater impact, and are corrosion-resistant.

Powerful, Yet Lightweight

Built for lightweight durability and packed with features, this powerful chainsaw is ideal for frequent use and tasks around the home.

Made in America

A majority of STIHL® products sold in America are made in America of U.S. and global materials.

Specifications

Power SourceGas
Powerhead Weight12.3 lbs.
Guide Bar Length (Recommended)18 in.
Chain TypeOILOMATIC® .325 RM3
Chain Oil Capacity8.12 oz.
Engine Power3.76 bhp (brake horsepower)
Fuel Capacity16.9 oz.
Displacement55.5 cc